At Elite Flyer Inc. (“Elite Flyer”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. 

While we have always respected customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information because of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. 

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information. 

Definitions 

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual (including but not limited to name, age, home address and phone number, passport information, marital status, employment information).  Personal information does not include contact information (described below). 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA. 

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsible for ensuring that Elite Flyer complies with this policy and PIPA.  

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information 

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.  

1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:  

  • To identify customer preferences; 
  • To understand the needs of our customers;  
  • To open and manage an account; 
  • To deliver requested products and services; 
  • To guarantee a travel or hotel reservation; 
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our customers;  
  • To meet regulatory requirements. 

Policy 2 – Consent 

2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).  

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, by electronic mail or electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.  

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, and the customer does not opt-out.  

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Elite Flyer to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.  

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:  

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law; 
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security; 
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory); 
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer; 
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt; 
  • To protect ourselves from fraud; 
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law. 

2.6 Typically, we will seek your consent at the time your personal information is collected. Where we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified to you at the time of collection, we will seek your consent prior to our use of such information for this new purpose.

2.7 You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting us using the contact information below.  However, before we implement the withdrawal of consent, we may require proof of your identity. In some cases, withdrawal of your consent may mean that we will no longer be able to provide certain services.

2.8 If you provide personal information about another individual to us, it is your responsibility to obtain the consent of that individual to enable us to collect, use and disclose his or her information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information 

3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:  

  • To contact our customer directly about products and services that may be of interest; or 
  • To secure travel reservations. 

3.2 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.  

3.3 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.  

3.4 We rely on third party services providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as e-commerce providers, payment card processers, telephone and technical support providers, hosting, data storage and processing service providers, and research and analytics providers. We require our service providers to maintain the confidentiality of any of your personal information provided to them and to keep your personal information secure.  We also require that they only use your personal information for the limited purposes for which it is provided.  When our service providers no longer need your personal information for those limited purposes, we require that they destroy or return the personal information to the extent possible, except for information they are required to retain under applicable law. We do not authorize the service providers to disclose your personal information to unauthorized parties or to use your personal information for their direct marketing purposes.

3.5 we may use and disclose your information when we believe such use or disclosure is permitted, necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside British Columbia and Canada; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside of British Columbia and Canada; (d) to enforce the terms of the Agreement; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our Affiliates (as such term is defined in the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia)); (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or those of our Affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.  In addition, we may transfer your personal information and other information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, brands, affiliates, subsidiaries or other assets.

3.6 If we otherwise intend to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will identify that third party and the purpose for the disclosure, and obtain your consent.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information 

4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.  

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only if necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.  

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information 

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.  

5.2 Customers may request correction to their personal information to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.  

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the customers’ correction request in the file.  

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information 

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.  

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:  

  • the use of locked filing cabinets;  
  • physically securing offices where personal information is held;  
  • the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls;  
  • restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate. 

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information. 

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.  

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information 

7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.  

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.  

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.  

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.  

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.  

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.  

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual 

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Elite Flyer’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.  

8.2. In response to a complaint, the Privacy Officer will: 

  • Acknowledge receipt promptly; 
  • Contact the individual to clarify the complaint, if required; 
  • Follow a fair, impartial and confidential process; 
  • Investigate the complaint. 

8.3 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Elite Flyer’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.  

8.4 This Privacy Policy is current as of the “updated” date on this page.  We may modify and update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, and you agree that by using or continuing to use the Site and/or our Services, you consent to be bound by any revised Privacy Policy.  When changes are made to this Privacy Policy, they will become immediately effective when published posted on our website unless otherwise noted.  We may also communicate the changes through our Services or by other means.

Contact information for Elite Flyer’s Privacy Officer: 

privacy@eliteflyer.com

TERMS OF USE AND COOKIE POLICY

This website (the “Site”) provides information with respect to Elite Flyer Inc. (“Elite Flyer”, “we”, “us”, “our”).  Please read the following terms and conditions of the use of this Site closely.  Your use of this Site is subject to all terms and conditions therein set forth as well as other terms and conditions set out elsewhere on this Site, as the same may be modified from time to time at Elite Flyer’s sole discretion without notice.  Your use of this Site constitutes your acceptance of all such terms and conditions and your agreement to be bound thereby.  You may terminate your agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions hereof by ceasing to use this Site and by destroying all information obtained from this Site together with any copies thereof and related documentation.  Elite Flyer may terminate the agreement constituted by your use of this Site at any time without notice if you breach any terms or conditions of the use of this Site.  Such termination is without prejudice to all other rights and remedies which Elite Flyer may have at law as a result of your violation of the terms and conditions of the use of this Site. 

Travel Information

  • Our Site displays information about travel locations, airfares, travel agents’ locations, flight times and dates, tours, packages, insurance, cruises, transportation, foreign currency, schedules, travel companies and many other things.
  • This information is supplied to us by third party providers; such are airlines, hotels and transportation suppliers (“Service Providers“). We have taken reasonable care to ensure it is correct and up to date; however, we cannot check the accuracy of such information.
  • Many of the services which made up your travel booking are provided by Service Providers. The Service Provider provides these services in accordance with their own terms and conditions. Some of these terms and conditions may limit or exclude the supplier’s liability to you.
  • We accept no responsibility for information supplied to us by Service Providers. We recommend you confirm all information contained on or linked from our Site with the third-party provider.
  • The details of the prices, packages, tours, flights and other information displayed on the Site are subject to change without notice. The travel products and services described on the Site are subject to availability.
  • It should be noted that all documents issued to travelers are non – transferable. Such documents may include but are not limited to, airline tickets, hotel vouchers, tour vouchers, or any other document used to confirm an arrangement with a Service Provider. Such documents may also be subject to conditions such as, but not limited to, being non – refundable, non – date – changeable and subject to cancellation or amendment fees. It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with these conditions.
  • If for any reason, any Service Provider is unable to provide the services for which you have contracted, your remedy lies against that Service Provider, and not against us. In the event we received payment by Credit Card, you agree that you will not seek to chargeback or recover your payment or any other losses from us.
  • You are responsible for obtaining all passports, visa and health information required.

Prices

Much of the content on this Site is supplied to us by third party Service Providers. Although we take reasonable care to ensure all content on this Site is correct and up-to-date, we cannot check the accuracy of all such information as provided by the Service Providers. The Service Providers of travel and travel related services may change their prices, details of their packages, tours, flights and other information displayed on the Site at any time. For this reason, all prices displayed on the Site are subject to change without notice. All travel products and services described on the Site are subject to availability. Special conditions may apply to the prices set out on the Site. To determine such conditions, you must contact us or the relevant Service Provider. In addition to the prices set out in the Site, you may be required to pay certain taxes, government fees and other charges payable on the room, tour or car rental.

Suitability of Travel Products and Services

We do not represent that any travel products and services set out on our Site will be suitable for you. You release us from any claims in relation to the travel products and services described on our Site, including but not limited to claims that the travel products and services are not suitable. Service Providers are independent parties over which we have no control. The information and description given about the Service Providers and their products are based on our inquiries and are believed to be accurate, but we cannot guarantee in respect thereof.

Tickets and Timings

All reference to departure times on our Sites are for your guidance and are subject by amendment by the wholesalers and/or suppliers prior to actual booking. It isn’t until full payment has been made and you are ticketed that the departure times are set. You must check your itinerary on each stage of the completion of the booking to ensure that you have the correct flight times. It is possible that changes that flight times will change even after tickets have been issued; in such cases you will be advised of prior to departure, provided the personal information you provided us is correct and up to date.

Intellectual Property

All software, design, textual, graphical (including trademarks) and other content including without limitation HTML code controls contained in this website, created by or for us, compromised and appearing on this Site and the selection and layout of this Site, are owned or licensed by us and are protected by Canadian intellectual property laws. We own or license or have the right to use the copyright in the Site as a collective work and/or compilation, and in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content. Republication or citation of any content generated by the Site without our written consent is expressly prohibited. This Site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed.

You may view and electronically copy the pages of this Site in the usual operation of your web browser in visiting this Site, but for no other purpose. Any other use of the material contained on this Site, such as copying, distributing, selling, modifying, transmitting, reusing, re-posting or publishing is strictly prohibited, without our specific written permission. Unauthorized use of materials from our site will not only breach this agreement but may violate copyright and other laws. Trademarks (whether registered or unregistered) and logos must not be used or modified in any way without obtaining our prior written consent.

Certain trademarks, service marks, business names, company names, logos, trade names and get up (trade dress) used on this Site are owned by us, the Service Providers or our licensors or third parties. You do not have any right or license to use them.

Linking

We may link our Site to other sites on the Web. We are not required to maintain or update these links are provided for your convenience only. We make no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding any other Site, which you may access through this Site. It does not mean that we have looked at these sites or that we have checked them out.

We are not responsible for the content of other Sites, even if we link to them. We are not recommending these Sites or their products or services to you. We make no warranties and accept no liability if you suffer any loss or damage in relation to material contained on external sites or using another’s product or services If you suffer any loss or damage from visiting another’s Site or using another’s product or service, we are not liable.

Confidentiality

You can use this Site to communicate with us. This Site also includes a list of other ways to communicate with us. It is our policy not to accept information that is confidential or proprietary, other than travel arrangements and bookings. If you do not want to lose confidentiality in your material, do not submit it via this Site, email it or send it to us.

Jurisdiction

To the maximum extent permitted by law, these Terms and your use of the Site are governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada without regard to its conflicts of laws principles. You hereby consent to the non-exclusive jurisdiction and venue courts in the Province of British Columbia, Canada in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of this Site and these Terms. The United Nations convention on Contracts for the International Sale of goods is expressly disclaimed. 

If any provision of this agreement is found to be unlawful, void, or invalid for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Use of Information

If you respond to this Site with questions, comments, suggestions or feedback with respect to the content of this Site, all such questions, comments, suggestions or feedback (“Information”) shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Elite Flyer shall have no obligations whatsoever with respect to such Information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose or distribute the Information without limitation and without your consent or approval.  In addition, Elite Flyer shall be entitled, but not obligated, to use, without compensation paid, any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such Information for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing and marketing services, incorporating such Information.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Elite Flyer uses all commercially reasonable efforts to provide accurate information, but does not guarantee it and makes no representation regarding its accuracy, reliability or any other matter.  Unless otherwise specified, the materials on this Site is presented solely for the purpose of promoting Elite Flyer’s products.  Elite Flyer makes no representation that materials and products are available in all locations and on the dates indicated.  Flight schedules and destinations may also be subject to change.  It is your sole responsibility to confirm the accuracy and currency of the information relating to scheduling and destination before relying on it. Elite Flyer does not guarantee that this Site or every feature of this Site will remain available to you.  Neither Elite Flyer nor anyone who helped develop, create, produce or deliver the material or information on this Site or the functionality of this Site warrants that the functions contained in this Site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, that this Site or any server that makes it available is free from viruses or other harmful components or that successful results or outcomes will result from your use of information of this Site.  Without limiting the foregoing, all information on this Site is provided on an “as is” basis without warrant of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to any implied warranties as to accuracy, timeliness, completeness, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Elite Flyer is not responsible for any material posted on this Site by any user or for any information whatsoever contained in any linked Site.  Elite Flyer is not responsible or liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any other visitor to this Site or any third party.  IN NO EVENT, WILL ELITE FLYER BE LIABLE TO USERS AND/OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RELATED TO OR ARISING FROM THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE OR ANY INFORMATION OR MATERIAL ON THIS SITE.  WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, ELITE FLYER SHALL NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES BE LIABLE TO USERS AND/OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR LOSS OF OPPORTUNITIES, INDIRECT, DIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF ELITE FLYER HAS BEEN ADVISED OR WAS OR SHOULD HAVE BEEN AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.  The use of this website and/or the information contained on this website is entirely and completely at the customer’s own risk.  If the customer accesses the Site through a link to a non-Elite Flyer website, and such site is for the booking of different products, Elite Flyer invites the customer to read carefully the terms and conditions specifically specified in such linked website.

Copyright and Trademarks

All information and artwork on this Site are protected by copyright.  All pictures on this Site are either owned by Elite Flyer or used with permission.  Elite Flyer retains full and complete title to all downloadable software and all images incorporated or generated by the software.  You may make a hard copy or download the material for personal use only.  You may not reproduce, transmit, distribute, display, download, copy, reproduce or use on your website or in any other public or commercial manner any information, images, sequences contained herein, graphics or functionality from this website including, without limitation, for purposes of producing a television report, producing a website or publishing a poster, advertisement or brochure, without the prior express written consent of Elite Flyer.  You may not reverse-engineer, disassemble or otherwise convert any component of this website to another form. Unless otherwise specified, all trademarks used on this Site are the property of Elite Flyer or another party and in the latter case are licensed to Elite Flyer for use in association with its operations.

Privacy

We will handle your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in out in our Privacy Policy on this Site. We and our third-party providers of travel and travel related products and services may disclose your personal information to others where directly connected with facilitating your travel arrangements and bookings and the provision of travel services and products. For example, we may disclose your personal information to airlines, hotels, car rental companies and other service providers in facilitating your travel arrangements.

At all times we retain the right to monitor, retain and disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

We may disclose aggregated information about users and use statistics relating to the Site and aggregated information about our sales and trading patterns to others.

We may disclose your personal information to Service Providers for the purpose of booking your travel.

Amendments

Except as otherwise specified, we may amend these Terms at any time without notice to you by posting amended Terms on our Site. The amended Terms will take effect immediately when they are posted on our Site.

Termination

We may terminate Terms, your registration with or ability to access this Site and/or any other service provided to you by us and any other agreement between us and any other agreement between us, immediately if you breach any of these Terms.

Our Relationship

No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchisor-franchisee relationship is intended to be created between you and us by these Terms.

Cookies Policy

This is the Cookie Policy for Elite Flyer for residents of the European Union, accessible from www.eliteflyer.com. Elite Flyer intends to comply strictly with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Learn More About Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies Policy

When consulting one of our websites, mobile websites or mobile apps (hereinafter “Websites”), cookies and other tracking technologies (hereinafter “Cookies”) may be placed on your device (computer, tablet or smartphone).

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however, this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the website functionality.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing a small amount of information which are placed on your device when you visit our Websites. They allow to save information about the navigation of your device.

What are Cookies used for?

The use of Cookies is common and standard on the Internet. Cookies have different functions and can be distinguished by their role. They allow, notably:

  • To establish statistics and volumes of traffic and of use of the services offered (audience measurement cookies);
  • To adapt the presentation of the site according to the type of device used (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc);
  • To recognize the device used to visit our Websites;
  • To memorize information about forms filled in on our Websites and in particular to store the contents of a shopping cart when you place an order;
  • To identify your interests and share them with advertisers on our partners’ websites so as to send you personalized offers and targeted advertising (advertising cookies);
  • To enable online purchases;
  • To share information on social networks.

How do we use Cookies?

We use Cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to navigate on our Websites and to provide certain basic features. We also use Cookies to enhance the functionality of our Websites by storing your preferences, to help us improve the performance of our Websites and to provide you with a better customer experience. In addition, we also use targeting Cookies in order to customize advertising offers that meet your preferences.

The following are Cookies we set:

  • Email newsletters related cookies

This website offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Orders processing related cookies

This website offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

To provide you with a positive experience on this website, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this website runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

What types of Cookies are used on our Websites? Cookies strictly necessary to provide you with the service requested

They are essential to browsing our Websites and properly use their features. If you disable these Cookies, you may no longer be able to access certain features of the Websites that are necessary to provide you with the requested services. For example, when you book a trip online, you must pay for your order. To do this, we must remember “your shopping cart” so that you can enter information about you and pay for your trip online.

Performance Cookies

These Cookies allow us to observe how you consult our Websites for anonymous statistical purposes. These anonymous analyses especially allow to optimize and improve the ergonomics of our Websites, to detect navigation problems or even to organize certain content.

Examples of the information collected through these Cookies include, the pages you consult, open and leave, the date and time, information such as the number of clicks made on a given page, scrolling pages and the type of operating system that you use. The search terms you use or the IP address of your device, to determine your connection country, can also be collected.

Cookies measuring audience

The information collected through these Cookies is used to measure the traffic generated by our advertising campaigns. These Cookies also allow us to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, including our advertisements on third-party sites, for example by accounting for the number of bookings completed by customers from an advertisement. Information collected through audience measurement Cookies does not reveal your identity.

Advertising Cookies

These Cookies collect information about your Internet navigation habits. Depending on the web pages you visit, you define your own interests, which allows us to offer you suitable advertising according to your areas of interest. They also allow us to limit the number of times you see an ad and help us evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. These advertising Cookies are placed on your device by our partners (e.g.: advertising agencies, targeting advertising agencies, social networks and search engines).

Social networking Cookies generated by “share buttons”

Our Websites contain links to social networks that allow you to share content on our Website with other people. When you use these share buttons, a Cookie is placed on your device. If you are connected to a social network during your navigation on our Websites, the share buttons allow to link the contents consulted to your user account. For more details about social networking Cookies, we invite you to consult their cookie management policy and their privacy policy.

How to manage the deposit of Cookies on your device

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

When you connect to our Websites, a banner appears to inform you of our use of Cookies. If you continue your navigation on our Websites after being informed of our Cookie and Other Tracking Technologies Policy, you consent to the deposit of Cookies mentioned above on your device.

If you access our Websites from a device located in France, your consent is valid for a period of thirteen (13) months from the first deposit of Cookies on your device. Once this period has passed, we will seek your consent again.

You can modify your choices with regards to Cookies at any time by setting your Web browser preferences. In order to configure your browser, please consult the “Help” section of said browser which will explain the applicable procedure.

The following hyperlinks can be used to access the settings of the following browsers:

You also have the possibility to control the deposit of Cookies in the settings of your smartphone:

Third Party sites

Our Websites contain links to partner sites and other third-party sites. Please note that navigation on these third-party sites is governed by their own terms of use, privacy policies and cookie management policies and that our responsibility ends when you leave our Websites. We recommend that you contact these third parties for any questions about their privacy practices before providing them with personal information.

More Information

If you are still looking for more information, you can contact us by e-mail: privacy@eliteflyer.com